Successful adverse possession claims are rare, and the evidentiary requirements are substantial, because adverse possession involves a court taking someone's property and giving it to someone else. the possessor has paid all of the taxes levied and assessed upon the property during the period. Explained: Adverse Possession Laws In California By Pride Legal on July 27th, 2020 . They state that the doctrine arose during a period when conveyances used metes and bounds descriptions, while the great majority of property is now described by reference to subdivision lots. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. App. That statement is not applicable to the present case, for the trial court found on the basis of substantial evidence that respondent and his predecessors did claim the land as their own and held it 'adversely to all the world.' fn. App.